SiegeRadar

Data tier list

R6 Tier List: Best Operators by Top Player Data

Most tier lists are opinions. This one ranks every Rainbow Six Siege operator by what the top 50 ranked PC players actually pick and how often they win those rounds (updated 24 Oct 2026).

Top of the list right now: Dokkaebi for attackers and Ela for defenders.

Attackers

39 ranked

Defenders

39 ranked

How this tier list works

  • Data: operator stats (recent seasons, all modes) of the top 50 ranked PC players on the leaderboard, refreshed every few days.
  • Popularity: how many rounds those players spent on each operator, as a percentile within attackers or defenders.
  • Win rate: the share of those rounds that were won, also as a percentile within the side.
  • Score: 60% popularity + 40% win rate. Tiers: S 85+, A 65+, B 40+, C 20+, D below. Operators with under 200 rounds get no tier.

Popularity counts more because what top players choose round after round is the strongest signal of an operator's value; win rate on its own swings with small samples and team play. For the story behind the numbers, read our best R6 operators guide, or open any operator to see how top players use them.

All scores

Attackers

Operator tier scores from top player data
OperatorTierScoreRoundsRound win %Players
DokkaebiA8139,02456.6%50
GrimA7922,75357.1%49
AceA7825,02056.7%50
Solid SnakeA7815,29257.5%50
NomadA7522,15556.8%49
TwitchA7436,12956.3%50
ThermiteA7314,24757.2%50
LionA7314,22857.3%50
MontagneA7111,10758.8%48
AshA7075,38355.5%50
StrikerA7012,07358.6%50
RamA6913,20857.2%50
IQA6820,13856.6%49
DeimosA6731,36455.6%49
IanaB6225,24655.1%42
GlazB608,38159.9%48
GridlockB599,20457.5%48
BuckB5523,06054.1%48
HibanaB5514,05056.3%48
BlackbeardB5412,34756.4%48
SledgeB5219,46055.0%49
BlitzB5110,84756.6%49
ZofiaB5010,92756.5%48
CapitãoB467,11957.0%46
YingB466,84857.1%43
BravaB458,91456.6%48
ThatcherB457,71956.7%47
FinkaB4010,27055.7%47
FloresB409,57455.9%47
SensB402,33358.6%34
AmaruC276,54955.9%43
KaliC253,45156.3%38
MaverickC205,78655.1%47
NøkkD186,58053.9%44
RauoraD143,45154.3%42
ZeroD82,08554.7%19
JackalD73,18052.2%34
OsaD53,18051.6%35
FuzeD22,04152.5%29

Defenders

Operator tier scores from top player data
OperatorTierScoreRoundsRound win %Players
ElaA8222,90969.1%50
MuteA8026,86168.1%49
AruniA7922,31568.8%50
LesionA7734,57067.6%49
AzamiA7548,40967.0%49
SolisA7537,43767.3%50
ValkyrieA7129,57167.3%50
GoyoA7123,34567.7%50
TubarãoA7116,19768.0%50
FenrirA6814,55068.1%49
MozzieA6514,54268.0%48
SmokeB6427,54666.5%49
KaidB6412,47868.7%49
SkopòsB6310,23571.0%45
WardenB6234,42566.0%49
ThornB6214,69567.7%50
BanditB6015,89767.6%49
MelusiB5911,64468.4%49
DenariB589,93968.9%46
VigilB5722,92866.2%49
MiraB5312,46367.9%49
FrostB5011,42567.9%41
WamaiB4313,93066.1%49
CaveiraB422,96368.6%30
RookB401,15869.5%17
SentryC398,60167.7%47
NoorC391,04670.7%19
DocC3613,09765.4%48
JägerC3513,12864.9%48
KapkanC358,88367.1%44
EchoC332,83867.9%31
OryxC287,80166.5%39
CastleC269,42065.5%46
PulseC265,48466.9%42
AlibiD186,62665.2%41
MaestroD131,72366.2%24
ClashD114,71064.8%39
TachankaD111,76465.9%24
ThunderbirdD72,03064.8%25

FAQ

What is the best operator in R6 right now?

In our data tier list, the highest scoring attacker is Dokkaebi and the highest scoring defender is Ela, based on what the top 50 ranked PC players pick and how often they win those rounds.

How is this R6 tier list made?

Each operator gets a popularity percentile (share of rounds played by the top 50 ranked PC players) and a win-rate percentile, compared within its side. The score is 60% popularity and 40% win rate, and the tiers start at S 85, A 65, B 40 and C 20.

Is a D-tier operator bad?

Not necessarily. D tier means top players pick the operator less and win fewer of those rounds right now. Niche operators can still be strong on certain maps or in a coordinated team.

How often does the tier list update?

The top players’ operator stats refresh every few days and the page rebuilds every hour, so the tiers move with what top players actually play.